People Of The Past

[ Back to Washita Lodge Home ]

| Advisors | Chapters |

Lodge Chiefs of Washita Lodge 288

1946-48

Charles W. (Pappy) Alexander (2)

1948-50

Greg Walls  (2)

1950-51

Jerry L. Robertson

1951-52

Hugh A. Walls

1952-53

Wm. E. (Bill) Lindsay

1953-55

Ron Walls (2)

1955-56

David Lucas

1956-57

Doug Johnson

1957-58

Jay Janzen

1958-61

Chester "Chet" Brooks (3)

1961-62

Darrel Fry

1962-63

James M. "Jim" Rogers

1963-65

Allan Edmonds (2)

1965-66

Tom J. Dugger

1966-67

John Croley

1967-68

Ronald J. Rohmiller

1968-69

George L. Hill (2)

1970-71

Allen C. Lea

1971-72

Reed A. Rohmiller

1972-73

Ron Edmonds

1973-74

Barry Sonnenfeld

1974-75

Daniel C. Hitzman

1975-76

Frank Bellinger

1976-77

Allan Tabler*

1977-78

Gordy Cotner

1978-79

Gordy Cotner/Phil Rodenburg

1079-80

Tod Williams

1980-81          

John Lauchner

1981-81

Andy Parrett**

1981-83

Kevin Gisi (2)

1983-85

Joe 5 Lee III (2)

1985-86

Lee Hadden

1986-87

Ronnie Lawson

1987-88

James D. "Jimmy" Rutter IV

1988-89

Mike P. Carter

1989-90

Greg Funk

1990

Chad Harper+

1991

Craig Harper

1992

Robbie Berner

1993

Evan Best

1994-1995

Charles Neff 

1996

Jeremy "Toad" Lenertz

1997

Steve Weaver

1998

Tanner Breen

1999

Bob Crume, Jess Kane++

1999-2000

Sean Urban

2000-2001

Justin Long

2001-2003

Bob Sullivan Jr., Scott Robin#

2003-2004

Scott Robin, Sam Defrees##

2004-2005

Brett Thomas

2005-2006

Mason Humphries

2006-2007

Ethan Myers

2007-2008

Ben Robin

2008- 2009

Brandon Cleveland

2009-2010

Truman Reeves

2010-2011

Aaron Lewis

2011-2012

Tim Snow

2012-2013

David "Twinkie" Castoe

2013-2014

Chris Jones

*Tribal Council votes to hold the annual election at Spring Conclave beginning in 1977 and every year after.  This makes Chief Tabler's term only 8 months long.  (Begins in October, 1976 and ends in May, 1977).  Terms now go from Spring Conclave to Spring Conclave, with installation on the day of election.

** Chief Parrett, elected in May 1981, resigns via the September Warrior because of work and school schedules.  Lodge Vice-Chief Kevin Gisi becomes Lodge Chief.

+Tribal Council votes to hold the annual election at Fall Fellowship beginning in 1990 and every year after.  This makes Chief Chad Harper's term only 8 months long.  (Begins in May, 1990 and ends in December, 1990).  Terms now go from Winter Banquet to Winter Banquet, with election at the Fall Fellowship and installation at the Winter Banquet.

 +         +Bob Crume is elected Chief of Section SR-3A.  Upon his resignation from Lodge Chief on June 17, 1999, Jess Kane is installed as his successor.  At the 1999 Fall Fellowship, the Lodge approves an amendment stating that the newly elected officers take office at the end of the Fall Fellowship.  Terms now run from Fall Fellowship to Fall Fellowship, with a ceremonial installation at the Winter Banquet.

# Bob Sullivan is elected Vice Chief of Section SR-3A. Upon his resignation from Lodge Chief on August 23, 2003, Scott Robin is installed as his successor. Robin would later be officially elected by the Lodge for a full term as Chief.

## Scott Robin is elected Chief of Section S-3. Upon his resignation from Lodge Chief on June 12, 2004, Sam DeFrees is installed as his successor.

  Back To Top


Chapters


            The records of the Lodge show that there were chapters as far back as 1956.  Before this, it is a safe bet that there were not chapters, owing to stories of disorganization in the Lodge.  From 1956 to 1963 there were four chapters, corresponding with the four districts of the council.  These chapters were Tsungani, serving the Washington district; Nowata, serving the Nowata district; Sunset, serving the Osage District; and Sunrise, serving the Grand Lake District.    
There are no records of any chapter activity from 1963 to 1965, which during this time the chapters folded for lack of participation.  In 1965, each district elected a Tribal Council Member at Large on the Tribal Council.  These members of the Tribal Council were, in effect, chapter chiefs.  Their primary responsibilities were unit elections and camp promotions.      
At a Tribal Council meeting before the Fall Fellowship of 1969, it was suggested that the Lodge again organize into chapters.  The reasoning behind this was that the council had recently consolidated its four districts into two.  By organizing chapters, the Lodge could better serve the council by almost working like two lodges. At the Fall Fellowship, the Lodge accepted this proposal, and chapter officers were elected.  The West Chapter (West District) chose the name of Tsungani, which means Excels All Others.  The East Chapter (East District) chose the Lake of the Cherokees, for Grand Lake.  Both chapter names, West and Tsungani, East and Lake of the Cherokees, would be used in Lodge publications until around 1977, when the present names of Osage Hills and Grand Lake were used.

Chapter Chiefs 1956-1963

Tsungani Chapter

1956-57           Doug Johnson            

1957-61           NO RECORD            

 

1961-62           Jim Rogers

1962-63           NO RECORD

Sunset (Osage) Chapter

1956-63           NO RECORD

Nowata Chapter

1956-63                      NO RECORD

Sunrise (Miami) Chapter

1956-63           NO RECORD

 

Tribal Council Members At Large 1965-1969

Washington District

1965-66           John Clark

1966-67           Glenn Schnieder        

 

1967-68                      NO RECORD

1968-69                      Robert Weis

Grand Lake District

Ronnie Rohmiller

 

Mike Mayer

 

NO RECORD

 

Mac Payne 

Osage District

1965-66           Craig Anderson

1966-67           NO RECORD

1967-68                      NO RECORD

1968-69           Hans Dahl      

Bluestem District

Jim Sharp

Jim Sharp

NO RECORD

Bill Maddux    

 

Chapter Chiefs 1969 to Present

East, Lake of the Cherokees

1969-70           Reed Rohmiller                      

1970-71           Reed Rohmiller                      

1971-72           John Chenoweth                    

 

1972-73           Bruce Fluesmeiser                 

 

1973-74           Bruce Fluesmeiser                 

 

1974-75           Damon Montgomery 

1975-76           NO RECORD            

 

1976-77                      Jerry Bohanon           

West, Tsungani

Allen Lea

Allen Lea

Sandy Bjornson

Steve Rogers

Kelley Cornelius

Ken Melhorn  

NO RECORD

Mike Detter

*Grand Lake

1977-78           Jerry Bohanon

1978-79           John Lauchner                       

 

1979-80                      Greg Whistler & Gus Bohanon

1980-81           Richard Beebe                       

1981-82           Brian Washam                       

 

1982-83           Lark Bowie                             

1983-84           Duce Lee                               

1984-85           Marty Ratliff                           

1985-86           Paige Poole                            

1986-87           Jimmy Rutler                         

1987-88           Greg Funk                              

1988-89           NO RECORD            

 

1989-95                      NO RECORD

1996                Eric Reichert                          

 

1997                NO RECORD

1998                Justin Long                             

 

1999                                Jaret Martin

2000                                Matt Spalding

2001                                Ryan Jones

2002                Mark Thomas

2003                Alton Thompson

2004                Brian Washam II

2005

2006

2007                Theron Asbery

2008                Travis Carpenter

2009

2010

2011

2012                Michael Fuhrmeister

2013                Michael Fuhrmeister

Osage Hills

Steve Raible

Brett Benson

Andy Parett

Mike Bullen

Steve Thompson

Russell Keck

Russell Keck

Russell Keck

Jeff Jackson

Todd Marckx

Todd Marckx

Robbie Berner

NO RECORD

Steve Weaver

Ben Alexander

Scott Alexander

Ryan Brumbaugh

Sam Snow

Heath Ropp

Jamie Maskell

Mason Humphries

Marvin Lewis

Brian Payne

Branden Cooper

 

Aaron Lewis

 

 

Chris Sanders

Luis Balli

Benedict Trudeaux

 

 * The names of Osage Hills Chapter and Grand Lake Chapter are adopted.

Back To Top

OA Lodge Lay Advisors & Associate Advisors

There are many years missing, which includes names and dates.

1946-48

T. M. Clymer 

1948-50

William Nelson

+/- 1951

John H. Henger

1950-52

A. R. Lawrence

1952-53

Loren Steel

1953-1977

W. Rudie Janzen

198(?)- (?)

Jim Clingenpeel

19**-90(?)

Ford Griggs

199?-96

Mark Wilburn

1997-99

Bill Alexander

1999-2006

Jim Lewis

2006-2008

Tom Perrine & Tim Best

2008-2012

Henry Robin & Steve DeFrees

2012-2013

Wayde Hamilton & Steve DeFrees

2014

Wayde Hamilton & Sean Urban

2014

Sean Urban & Wayde Hamilton

Back to Top

 

Back to Washita Lodge Home

Cherokee Area Council

Last Updated  3/2/2014